welcome to the CoG network!
Colony of Gamers
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 


Go Back   Colony of Gamers > Life Off Colony > PC Hardware & Software

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 06-13-2011, 01:11 PM   #1
Serapth
Reigning on your parade.
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Happy Hunting Grounds
Posts: 9,925
Blog Entries: 3
Your computer is low on memory. Save your files and close these programs.

ARGH. Keep getting this while running video editing software, and don't really know what the hell to do. It's telling me im out of memory, but unders Task Manager, its tell me I have 2GB physical memory free.

So I went to check my virtual memory settings and its at 6GB suggested, 12GB allocated. WTF?
__________________
I did it because I was looking for a project and it was either take over the world... or learn French. So I took over the world.
Serapth is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-13-2011, 01:14 PM   #2
burger
Banned
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 1,958
how much total mem do you have? How much GPu mem?

32 or 64 bit OS?
burger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-13-2011, 01:32 PM   #3
biosc1
monoputer
 
biosc1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Vancouver, BC
Posts: 9,071
What video software is it? If it's older, it may not be able to handle more than 2GB of memory.

Company I work for just overcame that hurdle with our CAD software...heck, who would ever use a file over 2GB?!?!?!
biosc1 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-13-2011, 01:33 PM   #4
Serapth
Reigning on your parade.
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Happy Hunting Grounds
Posts: 9,925
Blog Entries: 3
Quote:
Originally Posted by burger View Post
how much total mem do you have? How much GPu mem?

32 or 64 bit OS?
Windows 7 64bit
i7 Processor
4GB physical RAM
Radeon 4650 w 512MB


Its from video editing, either Blender or Windows LIve Movie Creator are running at the time it happens, generally while I am idle and away from the keyboard.

Again the oddity is, I check Process under Task Manager and I am never higher than 60% physical memory usage.

Also, for some odd reason, my Windows managed pagefile is 12GB in size.
__________________
I did it because I was looking for a project and it was either take over the world... or learn French. So I took over the world.
Serapth is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-13-2011, 01:43 PM   #5
biosc1
monoputer
 
biosc1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Vancouver, BC
Posts: 9,071
How large are the files you are loading in?

Seems to be some Blender memory limits out there on "teh Googlez"...but I'm not familiar enough with it to know if that is the problem here. Windows Movie Maker seems to have some limits as well.

From the sounds of it, though, it appears you may be having a memory leak in one the programs or it's not cleaning up after itself properly.

You may try reducing the page file limit and see if it forces itself to handle itself better before things go bad (how is that for a bad sentence?). Just as a test.
biosc1 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-13-2011, 01:47 PM   #6
burger
Banned
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 1,958
Even 64 bit windows can be constrained by a 2 gig limit per application. It's actually not common that applications are written so that they can handle more. It's possible that even though you have memory free the app itself is running out of memory within its 2 gig address space. Memory leak? Poor paging implementation?

This is gonna be tough to troubleshoot.
burger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-13-2011, 01:48 PM   #7
Serapth
Reigning on your parade.
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Happy Hunting Grounds
Posts: 9,925
Blog Entries: 3
Quote:
Originally Posted by biosc1 View Post
How large are the files you are loading in?

Seems to be some Blender memory limits out there on "teh Googlez"...but I'm not familiar enough with it to know if that is the problem here. Windows Movie Maker seems to have some limits as well.

From the sounds of it, though, it appears you may be having a memory leak in one the programs or it's not cleaning up after itself properly.

You may try reducing the page file limit and see if it forces itself to handle itself better before things go bad (how is that for a bad sentence?). Just as a test.
Basically nothing, I using the video editor with a 3mb WMV file, should be a no brainer on my machine. Plus when I check, Blender is only using like 200MB of RAM in the Task manager, but still I get the Out of Memory error, again, even though theres still well over a gig of unallocated memory.
__________________
I did it because I was looking for a project and it was either take over the world... or learn French. So I took over the world.
Serapth is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-13-2011, 01:50 PM   #8
Serapth
Reigning on your parade.
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Happy Hunting Grounds
Posts: 9,925
Blog Entries: 3
Quote:
Originally Posted by burger View Post
Even 64 bit windows can be constrained by a 2 gig limit per application. It's actually not common that applications are written so that they can handle more. It's possible that even though you have memory free the app itself is running out of memory within its 2 gig address space. Memory leak? Poor paging implementation?

This is gonna be tough to troubleshoot.
Well its not leaking physical memory. I have performance monitor running right now monitoring page file usage from both applications, but nothing as of yet.

I am actually starting to wonder if its perhaps a codec that is leaking, which would be a right pain in the ass to diagnose.

Also, do you get that dialog ( The Your Computer is RUnning Low.... ) if you fill up video memory perhaps?
__________________
I did it because I was looking for a project and it was either take over the world... or learn French. So I took over the world.
Serapth is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-13-2011, 02:17 PM   #9
carnage11
BSL-4 Extreme Biohazard
 
carnage11's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 5,451
You say it happens while idle. Could it be something as stupid as a screensaver? One that uses directdraw or something similar?
__________________
GT = carnage1115
Games Played = 135
Gamerscore = 33710
Now Playing :
Assassin's Creed : Reveltaions
carnage11 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-13-2011, 02:33 PM   #10
Serapth
Reigning on your parade.
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Happy Hunting Grounds
Posts: 9,925
Blog Entries: 3
Quote:
Originally Posted by carnage11 View Post
You say it happens while idle. Could it be something as stupid as a screensaver? One that uses directdraw or something similar?
No screen saver, im boring like that, my screen just blacks out.
__________________
I did it because I was looking for a project and it was either take over the world... or learn French. So I took over the world.
Serapth is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-13-2011, 03:03 PM   #11
burger
Banned
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 1,958
who uses screensavers anyways with LCDs and power management?
burger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-13-2011, 09:22 PM   #12
carnage11
BSL-4 Extreme Biohazard
 
carnage11's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 5,451
Yeah, I don't know. It was just a thought.
__________________
GT = carnage1115
Games Played = 135
Gamerscore = 33710
Now Playing :
Assassin's Creed : Reveltaions
carnage11 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-13-2011, 09:53 PM   #13
Karak
Press Start to Begin
 
Karak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Eugene Oregon
Posts: 24,692
Blog Entries: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by burger View Post
who uses screensavers anyways with LCDs and power management?
Better question would be, who in the last 10 years used screensavers to do anything other than have the screen do something awesome like display tons of nude Celebes and airtight pornstars?!?

None thats how many.
__________________
Podcast
AngryCentaurGaming on Youtube

Gamertag: Malanthrax PS4: Malanthrax
Karak is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-14-2011, 04:22 AM   #14
evilgoodwin
Abomination Unto Nuggan
 
evilgoodwin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Austin, Texas
Posts: 9,609
Blog Entries: 1
I dunno, the screen save on my laptop is a mosiac of footage from NES games... and you can jump into any of those games and start playing without breaking the screen saver.

Probably the greatest screen saver ever made.
__________________
PSN/Steam: evilgoodwin
The Nonsensical Prose of a Lunatic
Currently Watching: American Horror Story - S02, Angel - S03, Buffy - S06, Continuum - S02, Deadwood - S01, Mad Men - S06 Rome - S01, Sons of Anarchy - S06
Currently Playing: Minecraft (PC), Skyrim (PC)
evilgoodwin is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-14-2011, 05:10 AM   #15
Nura
Danish Nobility
 
Nura's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Denmark
Posts: 865
Quote:
Originally Posted by evilgoodwin View Post
I dunno, the screen save on my laptop is a mosiac of footage from NES games... and you can jump into any of those games and start playing without breaking the screen saver.

Probably the greatest screen saver ever made.
Yeah you should totally make a post like that, and then not provide any links to the screensaver.

What is wrong with you?!
__________________
Steam: Jadetooth
Nura is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-14-2011, 05:59 AM   #16
muddi900
Hardcore Dance Punch-Out!
 
muddi900's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Karachi, Pakistan
Posts: 22,454
Blog Entries: 2
Quote:
Originally Posted by evilgoodwin View Post
I dunno, the screen save on my laptop is a mosiac of footage from NES games... and you can jump into any of those games and start playing without breaking the screen saver.

Probably the greatest screen saver ever made.
That's not possible. You lie!
__________________
COG Finished Games 2012, Now with 25% more epeen padding!---Thread

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jeffool View Post
I think it's the collective form of the noun, actually.
"What's an anonymous group of assholes called?"
"An Internet."
Quote:
Originally Posted by pronounconnoun View Post
taint = slippery slope

Got it. Thanks.
muddi900 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-14-2011, 07:42 AM   #17
Handmade.Mercury
Aplan Architect
 
Handmade.Mercury's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Grand Rapids, Michigan
Posts: 4,569
Send a message via MSN to Handmade.Mercury
Change the thread title now. We have a new subject.
__________________
STEAM: Mercury
PSN: HandmadeMercury
3DS Friend Code: 0533-4910-5573

Follow me on Twitch TV and hitbox.tv!
SystemPunch
Handmade.Mercury is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-14-2011, 12:59 PM   #18
Serapth
Reigning on your parade.
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Happy Hunting Grounds
Posts: 9,925
Blog Entries: 3
MOtherfuc....




It was while running Microsoft Expression Encoder to encode video, a very trivial job at that. As you can see, there is still plenty of memory left. Whats odd actually, is if you add up the memory used in Task Manager, it doesn't come close to the 77% of 4Gigs reported.


So, Blender Video encoding, Windows Live Movie Maker and now Expressions Encoder all cause this error eventually! It really has to be a codec or something leaking, but I have no idea how to tell.
__________________
I did it because I was looking for a project and it was either take over the world... or learn French. So I took over the world.
Serapth is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-14-2011, 01:09 PM   #19
biosc1
monoputer
 
biosc1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Vancouver, BC
Posts: 9,071
Shot in the dark, but can you run them in Safe Mode? Ie...without a lot of other nonsense running in the background?
biosc1 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-14-2011, 01:15 PM   #20
Serapth
Reigning on your parade.
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Happy Hunting Grounds
Posts: 9,925
Blog Entries: 3
Quote:
Originally Posted by biosc1 View Post
Shot in the dark, but can you run them in Safe Mode? Ie...without a lot of other nonsense running in the background?
I don't know I can try next time I reboot.


I am getting mroe confused, WTF is going on here?

__________________
I did it because I was looking for a project and it was either take over the world... or learn French. So I took over the world.
Serapth is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 01:55 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
// Google Analytics - Must remain as a separate script // External Source Executed